james lick middle school sfusd

California School Ratings

Home
by County
by City/Region
Statewide School Ratings Map
FAQ

James Lick Middle

1220 Noe Street
San Francisco, CA 94114

  • Compare with other schools in San Francisco
  • Compare with nearby schools
  • School Type: Intermediate/Middle Schools (Public)
  • District: San Francisco Unified
  • Grades: 6-8
CSR Rank: 2 out of 102
Percentile:
(2016)
14.091-d
Compare to 2013 – Rank: 3, API Score: 751

Dropouts:
GradeDropoutsEnrolment
70202
82 (1.02%)196
2016 CAASPP Test Score Details:
GradeTest TypeMean ScoreExceeded
Standard
Met
Standard
Nearly Met
Standard
Standard
Not Met
6Math2461.46%15%28%51%
6English2463.19%9%23%60%
7Math2502.712%19%24%45%
7English2482.411%11%30%48%
8Math2481.64%19%18%59%
8English2453.47%9%13%70%
– Asterisk “*”, if present, indicates scores are not available (too few)
Calculated Percentiles from California School Ratings:
English Language Arts/LiteracyMathematics
GradePercentileStudents TestedPercentileStudents Tested
610.43%18821.89%184
722.74%19724.34%194
85.81%1777.16%164
Weighted average for this school’s Math and English test scores: 15.76%1-c
This school is in the 14.09th percentile1-d
when compared to other schools of the same type: Intermediate/Middle/Junior High

Student Ethnicity:
Hispanic or Latino

 71.45%

White

 12.06%

African American

 8.24%

Two or More Races

 2.75%

Asian

 2.29%

Not reported

 1.22%

Filipino

 0.92%

American Indian or Alaska Native

 0.61%

Pacific Islander

 0.46%

7th Grade Immunization Information:
(2014-15 School Year)
  • Up-to-date Immunizations: 100% (212)
  • Medical exemptions: 0% (0)
  • Personal Belief exemptions: 0% (0)
  • Religious Belief exemptions: 0% (0)

Related Schools:

Alvarado Elementary rank: 8 in San Francisco
Bryant Elementary rank: 5 in San Francisco
Buena Vista/ Horace Mann K-8 rank: 3 in San Francisco
Cesar Chavez Elementary rank: 1 in San Francisco
Edison Charter Academy rank: 6 in San Francisco
Everett Middle rank: 5 in San Francisco
Fairmount Elementary rank: 3 in San Francisco
George R. Moscone Elementary rank: 6 in San Francisco
Glen Park Elementary rank: 1 in San Francisco
Harvey Milk Civil Rights Elementary rank: 6 in San Francisco
Hilltop S.F. County Opportunity rank: none in San Francisco
John O’Connell High rank: 4 in San Francisco
Junipero Serra Elementary rank: 7 in San Francisco
Las Americas Children Center rank: none in San Francico
Leonard R. Flynn Elementary rank: 1 in San Francisco
McKinley Elementary rank: 9 in San Francisco
Miraloma Elementary rank: 9 in San Francisco
Mission Education Center rank: 1 in San Francisco
Mission High rank: 3 in San Francisco
Paul Revere Elementary rank: 2 in San Francisco
Rooftop Elementary rank: 8 in San Francisco
Ruth Asawa SF Sch of the Arts, A Public School rank: 10 in San Francisco
S.F. County Court Woodside Learning Ctr rank: none in San Francisco
S.F. International High rank: 3 in San Francisco
Sanchez Elementary rank: 4 in San Francisco
The Academy – SF @McAteer rank: 7 in San Francisco
The New School of San Francisco rank: none in San Francisco
Theresa S. Mahler Children Center rank: none in San Francisco

Notes:

  1. California School Ratings (CSR) computes percentiles in this way:
    1. For a given grade level, all Math scores are put into an ordered list and a percentile is calculated for each score, based its position in the list.
    2. For a given grade level, all English scores are put into an ordered list and a percentile is calculated for each score, based its position in the list.
    3. Math and English percentiles from (a & b above) are weighted, based on the number of students who completed each type of test, to create a combined Math+English weighted percentile for each school.
    4. The combined Math+English weighted percentiles are put into an ordered list for the particular type of school
      (elementary/middle/high school/K-12) and a percentile-within-the-school-type is calculated.
    5. How percentiles work: the school percentile is a number between 0 and 100 that reflects the percentage of
      schools of the same type (elementary/middle/high school/K-12) in California that have an equal or lower combined Math+English weighted percentile (from 1-c above).
      For example, a school in the 70th percentile would have a combined weighted percentile that was equal to or better than 70% of the other schools of the same type.
  2. The CSR Rank is determined by a school’s percentile in
    comparison to other schools of the same type in California (from 1-d above).
    (1 is the worst, 10 is the best). Schools in the 90th percentile and above have rank 10, 80%-89.999% rank 9 and so on.
    A similar number of schools occupy each rank.
    * This rank is derived from data in the 2016 California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP).
  3. Alternative Schools receive percentiles, but are not ranked
  4. More information: 2016 CAASPP Paper-based Test Results

About this Site


GreatSchools Logo

Schools
Parenting Topics
Schools

Parenting

  • Featured
  • Back to school
  • Building character
  • Podcasts
  • Parenting Cue Cards
  • Worksheets

California
>
San Francisco
>
Schools

>
School Profile

Lick (James) Middle School


Unclaimed

School leaders – claim your school’s profile to edit general information and share what makes your school unique. Learn more .

data-ga-click-label=”Unclaimed badge”
href=”javascript:void(0)”
data-remodal-target=”modal_info_box”>

1220 Noe Street, San Francisco, CA 94114

San Francisco Unified School District
(415) 695-5675

School website

Contact info

Grades
6-8
Students
559
Type
Public

See contact info and more


2/10
GreatSchools Summary Rating
GreatSchools is a national nonprofit organization. Our new Summary Rating provides a multi-measured reflection of school quality based on the ratings components you see here.
Learn more about GreatSchools Ratings.

Rating components
Weight
Rating/flag
Test Scores


57%

3/10
The GreatSchools Test Score Rating reflects annual state test results for this school compared with scores statewide.

Equity Overview


34%

1/10
The Equity Overview Rating looks at how well this school is serving the needs of its disadvantaged students relative to all its students, compared to other schools in the state, based on test scores provided from the state Department of Education.

Academic Progress


9%

5/10
The Academic Progress Rating helps measure how much students learn in a year, compared to their peers across the state.

Last updated: Jun 13, 2018

data-tipso-offsetX=”0″
data-tipso-offsetY=”-20″
data-tipso-width=”430″
data-tipso-position=”right”
data-ga-click-category=’Profile’
data-ga-click-action=’Infobox’
data-ga-click-label=’SummaryRating’
href=”javascript:void(0)”>

2/10

New!

GreatSchools Rating

Reviews

31

Grades
6-8

Students
559

Type
Public

Parent tips

Ask the school what it’s doing to help students who are behind. Understand what on-track learning looks like , … More and explore higher-performing schools in your area to find the best opportunities for your child to succeed.


Subject
% Proficient

English
26%

State avg: 49%

Details


Grade 6
19%

State avg: 47%


Grade 7
26%

State avg: 49%


Grade 8
34%

State avg: 49%

Math
18%

State avg: 38%

Details


Grade 6
15%

State avg: 36%


Grade 7
19%

State avg: 37%


Grade 8
22%

State avg: 36%

Notice something missing or confusing?

Sources

Was this useful?

Yes No

5/10

Academic progress

How much did this school help its students improve from one year to the next? This rating compares schools with similar proficiency levels to measure student progress over time.


Share

Worth a deeper look:

Students at this school are making average academic progress from one grade to the next compared to students at other schools in the state.

Average progress with low test scores means students are starting at a low point but are progressing at about the same rate as their peers at other schools in the state.

Parent tip:

Ask the school how it interprets this rating and how it might use this information to help students grow and reach their full potential.

Sources

Was this useful?

Yes No

ADVERTISEMENT

Equity

Pixel
Pixel

1/10

Equity overview

Is this school offering opportunity for all its students, or leaving some kids behind? Successful schools are working to close the achievement gap .


Share

Very concerning:

Disadvantaged students at this school may be falling far behind other students in the state, and this school may have large achievement gaps.


Parent tip:

Look at the Race/ethnicity and Low-income sections below to see how different student groups are doing at this school. Are there big gaps? … More Start a conversation with a teacher or a fellow parent about how to interpret this information. What’s the school doing to help all students succeed? How can you help?

Sources

Was this useful?

Yes No

Environment


Students

Studies show that diversity in school leads to long-term benefits for students. Discover why!


Share

Hispanic
70%

White
13%

Black
6%

Asian
2%

Filipino
1%

American Indian/Alaska Native
1%

Two or more races
1%

Pacific Islander
1%

Sources

Was this useful?

Yes No


Teachers & staff

Parents often value small class sizes, but the truth is more complicated .


Share

Students per teacher

12
:1
State avg: 22
:1

Students per counselor

122
:1
State avg: 830
:1

Percentage of teachers with 3 or more years experience

81%

State avg: 91%

% of full time teachers who are certified

100%

State avg: 98%

Average teacher salary

$59,366
State avg: $70,989

Show more Teachers & staff

Sources

Was this useful?

Yes No

ADVERTISEMENT

31
Reviews

4 out of 5 stars


5

9


4

5


3

1


2

5


1

3